A session of the Chair of Languages was held. The session was conducted by Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan. The academic staff of the Chair, NUACA Chief of the Staff Hovsep Hoveyan, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Robert Sukiasyan, Secretary of the Scientific Council Levon Levonyan, Advisor to Rector Suren Hovsepyan, Dean of the Faculty of Management and Technology Marine Grigoryan attended the session.
The Rector introduced Stella Avsharyan, the newly appointed Acting Head of the Chair. Mr. Vardanyan noted that the personal records of all employees of the Chair, their educational path, as well as their activities were studied in detail, and the results of the students’ surveys were also taken into consideration. “Taking into account all the mentioned factors, I have made a decision to entrust Mrs. Avsharyan with the management of the Chair. I would like to congratulate you, Mrs. Avsharyan, and wish you successful and productive work, since it is very important for me that our students, after graduating from the University, not only have a good command of the peculiarities of their mother tongue, but also are able to communicate in at least two foreign languages. For all this, I am ready to continue supporting the Chair even more in order to solve all the problems,” noted Mr. Vardanyan.
Chief of the Staff Hovsep Hoveyan delivered a speech and noted that all departments of the University are ready to support the Chair, represented by the Acting Head of the Chair Stella Avsharyan, to turn all the goals outlined by the Rector into a reality as soon as possible.
Mrs. Avsharyan extended her gratitude for the trust, noting: “Dear Rector, dear colleagues, I would like to thank you for your trust. I have decided to accept the Rector’s offer to undertake the duties of the Head of the Chair of Languages, solely for the benefit of the new program of reforms envisaged by the University, as well as for the continuation and improvement of the Chair’s normal work activities. I want to assure you that I will put every effort to bring the activity of the Chair to a new level of development, maintaining the high reputation of the University and staying truthful to the honourable title of being a member of the University staff. I am confident that my colleagues will help to jointly and collaboratively move the Chair forward, overcoming the obstacles encountered on our way.”
A number of employees of the Chair also delivered speeches, expressed their gratitude and conveyed their words of appreciation to the Rector for making such a worthy decision. They noted that they are ready to dedicate themselves to the honourable work of educating our students and arming them with knowledge with even more enthusiasm.
Stella Avsharyan was born in 1979. From 1985 to 1995, she received secondary education. From 1995 to 2000, she studied at Yerevan Brusov University of Foreign Languages. From 2001 to 2004, she founded and managed the “CHANCE” foreign language training center and taught English and Russian (in English for foreign citizens). From 2001 to 2006, she worked as an instructor at the UN Development Office in Armenia. From 2006 to 2018, she taught at Yerevan State University, and since 2019, she has been lecturing at NUACA.
She is the author of “English-Russian-Armenian Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs”. The book has been guaranteed for publication by the YSU Scientific Council.
She is an international “C” class qualified specialist by “ITEP” International Center of Testing English Proficiency.