Activities related to International Relations are carried out by the NUACA International Relations Department under the supervision of the Vice-rector.
There are two divisions operating within the Department.
• Foreign Students’ Division that together with the proper departments arranges the inclusion and admissions of foreign nationals in preparatory groups, undergraduate, master or post-doctorate programs.
• International and Interuniveristy Cooperation Division that supports the establishment of partnerships among the international scientific institutes and think-tanks, ratification of treaties and memoranda, organization of student exchange programs, promotion of NUACA membership in various international organizations and associations, inception of effective links with local and international grant offering and scholarship providing organizations, as well as assists NUACA faculty representatives and students in the procedure of applying for fellowship or scholarship grants particularly in the frames of TEMPUS, Erasmus Mundus, Linaeus Palme, DAAD, Fullbright, IREX and other programs. Division of International and Interuniveristy Cooperation, together with the scientific research sector of NUACA, implements the organization of international conferences and NUACA representatives’participation in those events. The division also contributes to the effectuation of international exhibitions, review-competitions, cultural and sporting events both within the  University and abroad.
The International cooperation of the University includes different fields such as study of foreign sitizens, international cooperation of the university, research, participation in international projects.
Since the day of its foundation the Universtiy actively cooperates with the foreign HEIs and organizations.
In 1989 – the “Preparatory” department was developed. Then the department was renamed “Department for International Relations and Foreign Students”, “Department of International Relations”.
From 1990 till this day the University has cooperation agreements with more than 100 universities and organizations of 29 foreign countries, actively cooperating with HEIs and organizations from Russian Federation, France, Italy, the United States of America, Germany, Poland, China, Spain, Iran, Georgia, Lithuania and India. In the frame of the cooperation exchanges of academic staff and students, joint scientific project research, conferences, competitions, exhibitions, training courses are implemented.
Diploma granted to the graduates of the faculty of architecture is officially recognized by the French government as equivalent to the French diploma since 1994. The last decision on recognition was made in January 2017 for a period of five years.
Starting from 1996 participated in more than 20 TEMPUS Inter-European University Mobility Programs. Currently NUACA is involved in European and regional grant programs such as TEMPUS, Erasmus Mundus, Linaeus Palme, DAAD, IREX, Erasmus +, etc. Within the framework of international educational programs of ERASMUS +, faculty and student exchange programs with Spain, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Lithuania, Kazakhstan are being carried out.
From 2008 the International and Inter-University Cooperation Department has been opened in the infrastructure of the department.
From 2010 – in the frame of the Bologna process short-term, medium-term and long-term student exchanges are carried out on the principle of European credit transfer system (ECTS).
In the framework of collaboration between the Politecnico di Milano and NUACA a two-year training program “Conservation of Cultural Heritage in Armenia” was carried out, and in 2013-2014 academic year training courses on “Architectural Restoration ” and “Construction site Management” were carried out. The project won the international award Europe Nostra-2015 Grand Prix in the category “Education, training and awareness-raising”.
In 2013 – The department of “Foreign Students” has been opened in the infrastructure of the department.
2013-2014 – AERES French Evaluation Agency for Research and Higher Education carried out the institutional evaluation process of the university. As a result of cooperation with the High Council for the Evaluation of Research and Higher Education (HCERES) and the National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation (ANECA) NUACA announced to be the first university in Armenia to go through an institutional accreditation process with a European accreditation certificate in 2015.
In 2014 – as an associate member of the Agence Universitaire de la Francophonie, the University opened academic success center.
From 2017 – the University is involved in European IACOBUS program, members of which are the National Higher School of Architecture of Clermont Ferrand, University of Coronia of Spain, the University of Regensburg, Germany, Liege University in Belgium.
From 2017 – is carried out joint Master program in Project Management specialty under the signed trilateral agreement among the NUACA, ASUE and Polytechnic University of Valencia.
From 2017 – Within the framework of cooperation with the Embassy of Lithuania in Armenia, a corner devoted to Jurgis Baltrushaitis Jr.- the famous historian, art critic and the founder of comparative art research, the great contributor to Armenian historical and architectural heritage study was opened. Each year, a Jurgis Baltrushaitis Jr. award is presented for the best graduation work of the year dedicated to the preservation of the historical and cultural heritage of the University’s Faculty of Architecture.
2020 – Center of Lnaguages and a separate center for Russian language were opened.
The University both in abroad (France, Germany, Russia, Belarus, China, Italy, etc.) and in Armenia organizes workshops, construction teams, summer schools, seminars. The University also organizes all these events in online format.
The education is organized in Armenian and English languages. In case of formation of groups it can also be organised in Russian and French.
In the 2022-2023 academic year, 144 foreigners from 13 countries are studying at the University, 16 of them are foreigners, and 128 are Diaspora Armenians.