Dear University staff and students,
I sincerely congratulate you on the Day of Knowledge and Schooling.
Congratulating all the students, first of all, I would like to welcome our freshmen. This day, marking the beginning of the academic year, is much more memorable for freshmen because today they join our University as students for the first time. On behalf of the academic staff of our University and myself, I assure that you will receive a high-quality, solid education in line with modern requirements. You will have a good student life and an opportunity to participate in numerous international exchange programmes. Within this context, I particularly want to congratulate our academic and teaching staff. Due to you we have an educated, developed, and creative generation, which is another reason to be proud of their successes and achievements.
The Republic of Armenia, in response to the significant challenges it is facing, should introduce its nation to the world through its educated youth. These young individuals, relying on the power of knowledge, are ready to fortify and develop their Homeland, to become the ambassadors of peace, solidarity, and collaborative efforts within our country and all over the world.
The University has proudly given countless graduates who have now become renowned experts in their fields thus upholding both their and the University’s reputation. Dear students, knowledge is your future and the gateway to a big life. It will give you an opportunity to find your true place in today’s modern world, as well as become decent citizens and patriots. The University management, academic staff, and all the departments, with their hard and dedicated work, are ready to provide you with a quality education. I assure you that the professional knowledge you acquire at the University will help you navigate your university journey with honour.
On the Day of Knowledge and Schooling, I would also like to extend my congratulations to High School and Secondary Vocational Education Institution students. In our rapidly evolving world, we can face the dynamic global challenges only with the help of up-to-date knowledge. Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world.
Happy Knowledge and Schooling Day!