On the initiative of the Student Council, another meeting was held between the Rector of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia Yeghiazar Vardanyan, and the first-year students of the Faculty of Construction and the Faculty of Urban Economy and Ecology. The meeting was also attended by the Chief of the Staff H. Hoveyan, as well as the Deans of NUACA Faculty of Construction and Faculty of Urban Economy and Ecology. At the beginning of the meeting, the President of the Student Council Susanna Hakobyan welcomed everyone and mentioned that the traditional meetings between the University management and the first-year students continue. “Dear Mr. Vardanyan, these meetings are very important for students, especially for the first-year students. This is a good opportunity to raise various questions related to the educational process and discuss new ideas. I am sure that these meetings will be continuous, and the contacts with the University management will give the desired result.”
NUACA Rector Mr. Vardanyan congratulated the students on their admission to the University. “The University will do everything in its power so that the students have effective studies, and your student life is filled with knowledge and acquired new skills. You will have the opportunity to learn foreign languages and design-computational software, as well as study abroad for free. And for all this, you will be required to have high academic performance and discipline,” highlighted the Rector in his speech.
The Deans of the faculties delivered congratulatory speeches at the meeting. They extended gratitude for the meeting, and attached importance to the active participation of students in lectures and organized events.
At the end of the meeting, the students addressed the Rector the questions they were concerned about, having an interesting discussion. The Rector instructed the Chief of the Staff to provide solutions to the questions raised by the students in a short period of time and to inform the students through the Deans of the faculties and the Student Council, and he urged the students to fulfill their duties, being consistent with the educational process and constantly raising all the issues of concern.