The construction industry has a habit of bringing everyone together, implementing joint projects and sharing ideas.
This is confirmed by the meeting of the “International Association of Construction Universiries” held at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, which was attended by the heads of more than 30 higher educational institutions and organizations of the CIS countries. Before touching on the details of the meeting, it should be noted that since the founding of the Association, our university has been active as a full member, and A. G. Beglaryan, the rector of that period, was the vice-president of the Association. Currently, 22 universities and regional units of 9 CIS countries are members of the Association.
Traditionally, guests arriving at our university get acquainted with the sights of the university, with innovative ideas and thoughts of students. Outstanding representatives of the construction sector were welcomed with the works of students at the faculties of Architecture, Design and Construction: paintings, sculptures, projects, various crafts. The first impression was amazing: the admiring glances of the guests were everywhere observed.
With the opening of the exhibition, the main event began, which was attended by: Rector of the NUACA Gagik Galstyan, Chairman of the NUACA Board of Trustees Vlad Asatryan, President of the “International Association of Construction Universities”, Rector of the National Research Moscow State University of Civil Engineering Andrei Volkov and members of the Association, rectors of construction universities, Honored builder of the Russian Federation Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Ashot Tamrazyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Grisha Tamrazyan, Deputy Chairman of the RA NA Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Vahagn Vermishyan, Director of the RA Union of Builders Gurgen Minasyan, Chairman of the RA Union of Architects Mkrtich Minasyan, Vice-Rectors and the whole faculty of NUACA.
In a welcoming speech, the rector of NUACA, a member of the board of the :International Association of Construction Universities” Gagik Galstyan, stressed the importance of the cooperation with architectural and construction universities of the CIS countries, jointly organized conferences and lectures, as well as student exchange programs. Rector G. Galstyan considered it appropriate to hold the annual meeting of the Association at our university, which will lead to mutual trust, common professionalism, sustainable and promising future.
Rector of the National Research Moscow State University of Civil Engineering, President of the Association Andrei Volkov emphasized the importance of cooperation and talked about future plans.
In a conversation with us, Vahagn Vermishyan found this long-term cooperation useful and effective not only for our country, but also for others, because the Armenian builders and the construction education of Armenia have always been exemplary at all times.
The main goals of the Association: the development and approval of strategic cooperation of three degrees at architectural and construction specialty in accordance with the principles of the Bologna education system.
Rector Gagik Galstyan’s report was dedicated to the prospects of developing joint educational programs within the framework of the “International Association of Construction Universities”.
In his report, Gagik Galstyan spoke about the university’s past, the stages of development, international cooperation and reforms carried out within the framework of the Bologna education system. Presentations were also made by the Deputy President of the “International Association of Construction Universities” Evgeny Korolev, Executive Director, Professor Vladimir Andreev and Executive Secretary Mikhail Sainov.
It should be noted that the president of the “International Association of Construction Universities” Andrei Volkov was awarded as a Honorary Doctor of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia.
The visit to Armenia, however, does not end with reports and speeches. Visitors from different countries will also warm up to the sun in Yerevan, enjoy historical and cultural treasures and, of course, Armenian hospitality.