From the restoration of the triumphal arch of the Roman Theater at Palmyra to the exchange of lecturers, Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography (MIIGAiK) and the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUACA) are expanding the scope of cooperation.
In NUACA conference hall, the Armenian and Russian partner universities signed a cooperation agreement, which was ratified by NUACA Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan from the Armenian side, and the Rector of the Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography Nadezhda Kamynina from the Russian side.
“I am grateful to the Chairman of the RA Cadastre Committee, the Head of the Russian Federal Service for State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography not only for the support provided, but also for the involvement of the parties in the modernization of education. Our projects can be realized only through direct dialogue and active cooperation, because only in such conditions can we ensure constructive development. This cooperation is the beginning of a long path,” said the Rector of MIIGAiK.
Oleg Skufinskiy, Head of the Russian Federal Service for State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography, and Suren Tovmasyan, Chairman of the RA Cadastre Committee, were present at the ratification of the cooperation agreement. Welcoming this new program, the parties especially emphasized the importance of cooperation, expressing hope that the formation of professional education alliances, not only at the national but also at the international level, will ensure the sustainable development of the economies of the countries.
“I am convinced that the ratification of this agreement will give a new stimulus to the communication between our two universities, based on further joint scientific-educational programs and projects,” said NUACA Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan, welcoming the guests. At the same time, the Rector, presenting the main scientific-educational strategic directions of the University, informed that it is a jubilee year for the University, which is celebrating its 100th anniversary.
The main directions of cooperation are: development and implementation of joint network academic programmes by providing double diplomas in the fields of geodesy, cartography and spatial data; as well as programmes at all levels of higher education, doctorate, supplementary professional education and academic mobility programmes; organizing and conducting joint scientific research and events, publishing the results in leading national and international journals; joint implementation of scientific-research educational, social-cultural, national  and international programs and projects; exchange of information in areas of mutual interest; conducting joint conferences, seminars and other events aimed at strengthening network partnerships and exchanging experience.