Today, the official event and awarding ceremony dedicated to the Builders professional day took place at the Museum-Institute after Alexander Tamanian.
RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Chairman of the State Urban Development Committee under the government of the RA Avetik Eloyan, President of the Armenian  Builders Union , Rector of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia Gagik Galstyan, representatives of the sphere and guests  were present at the event.
Congratulating the builders on their professional day, Deputy Prime Minister T. Avinyan noticed that construction is also a culture, and the role of builders should be revolutionary.
”It’s no longer time to build churches, castles and parks” the Chairman of the RA Urban Development Committee noted and added that it is time to build gardens, parks and universities for the sake of our future generations of health and competition. ”Understand your privilege because it is the only way to build a strong country” concluded Avetik Eloyan.
Gagik Galstyan, President of the Armenian Builders Union, also expresses his greetings and congratulations. G.Galstyan making a historical reflection on the Armenian constructor’s long-term creative and miraculous work, mentioned that the upgrading and improvement of cities and settlements has always been and remains the most sacred mission of the Armenian builders.
At the end of the event a number of prominent representatives of the sphere were awarded with the Gold Medals and Certificates of Appreciation by the decree of Chairman of the Urban Development Committee.
Aida Khachaturyan, the Vice President of “Horizon 95” LLC awarded a Gold Medal   for contribution to the construction industry and David Grigoryan, Dean of the Faculty of Construction, awarded Certificate of Appreciation.