Colleagues record his death with deep sorrow. They say that Mr. Arzumanyan was not only a unique specialist, but also an irreplaceable person and friend.
The Head of the Chair of Production Technology of Construction Materials, Items and Structures of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, Candidate of Technical Sciences Artavazd Arzumanyan, has died today at the age of 68. Having mastered the specialty of “Industrial and Civil Engineering” at the Faculty of Architecture and Construction of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, as a postgraduate student, he continued his studies at the Research Institute of Concrete and Reinforced Concrete, Moscow. For many years, with his professional knowledge and skills, he made an invaluable contribution to the former “Armenian Scientific Research Institute of Architecture and Construction” (“Armenian Scientific Research Institute of Seismic Construction and Maintenance of Structures”, RA Ministry of Urban Development) first as a scientific worker, head of the research sector, head of the research laboratory, then as the scientific director of the Institute.
Being a civil engineer, Artavazd Arzumanyan studied the material with great interest and special insight of a scientist. “As I went deep into the construction, I realized that I had to start with the material”, the Dean of the Faculty of Construction David Grigoryan remembers his senior colleague. He states sadly that Arzumanyan’s place as a specialist will stay vacant for a long time, as he was irreplaceable in the fields of inspection, expertise, strengthening, study and reconstruction of the technical condition of buildings. “Yes, we must note that, we do not have a specialist of Mr. Arzumanyan’s level in this field.”
Artavazd Arzumanyan was unique not only as a specialist, but he was also endowed with the highest and noblest human qualities. Associate Professor Maria Badalyan says that Mr. Arzumanyan was caring and attentive to each employee, he knew their birthdays, infected everyone with his calmness and his great love for work.
“Rest? It was not for Mr. Arzumanyan. He was working 14-16 hours a day, even when he was ill.”, mentions Mrs. Badalyan, and remembers a case when, after constantly ignoring the idea of going to the doctor, she personally called the doctor to the Chair to examine Mr. Arzumanyan.
During his career, Artavazd Arzumanyan has implemented numerous reconstruction and strengthening projects for residential, new public buildings, structures of industrial, transport and spiritual operational importance, structures damaged by seismic and other natural and man-made impacts in Armenia as well as in Russia, India, Iran and Georgia. He participated in the implementation of a number of scientific research works in the field of construction structures, construction materials and technologies, as well as in the development of national normative-instructional documents as a leader.
An expert in his field, an exceptional person and specialist Artavazd Arzumanyan was like that. The entire staff of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia expresses its condolences to Mr. Arzumanyan’s family members, relatives and friends.
The farewell ceremony will take place on November 26 at 6:00 PM in St. Hakob Church in Kanaker District.