The book dedicated to the Honorary Architect of the Republic of Armenia Romeo Julhakyan authored by Ashot Grigoryan (Ashot Haykazun), Professor at the Chair of Theory of Architecture, Restoration and Reconstruction of Historical-Architectural Heritage, Fine Arts and History, Science Secretary of National Museum-Institute of Architecture after Alexander Tamanyan, Honorary Worker of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, has been published.
The personal archive data about the architect Romeo Julhakyan, stored in the archival fund of the Armenian National Museum-Institute of Architecture after Alexander Tamanyan served as a basis for this book. “R. Julhakyan’s archive was donated to the Museum by his family, and when we obtained the portfolio archive, it turned out to have contained a huge amount of material unknown to anyone for about 60 years,” states A. Grigoryan.
The archival materials emphasize the role of R. Julhakyan’s rich heritage in the Armenian Architecture through the buildings, books, formations, medals and small-scale architectural structures implemented by his designs.
R․ Julhakyan is the author of numerous residential and public buildings in Yerevan, the most outstanding of which are the RA Government Reception House, Zoravar Andranik and Shengavit metro stations, Davtashen Bridge, and the monument-complex dedicated to the Heroic Battle of Musa Dagh (Musaler) in Lebanon. The main gate and the open altar of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the baptistery (co-author – Jim Torosyan), the bell tower of St. Sargis Church in Yerevan and many other structures are built according to his designs. He is the designer and illustrator of more than 40 authors’ books.
As the author of the book Ashot Haykazun states, Julhakyan can be ranked among the greatest architects of the Soviet Modernism period as the bearer of that direction. “Romeo Julhakyan, perhaps, can be described as a talented architect of that generation in search of innovative approaches.”
The book is published by the decision of the Scientific Council of the National Museum-Institute of Architecture after Alexander Tamanyan under the RA Urban Development Committee and with the financial support of American based architect Aram Alajajyan, an apprentice to R. Julhakyan.