Kick-off meeting of InnoCENS Erasmus+Project held on 18-21 December, 2016  at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (Yerevan, Armenia)
“Enhancing Innovation Competences and Entrepreneurial Skills in engineering education (InnoCENS)” project funded by European Union’s Erasmus+ Programme (hereinafter InnoCENS)  launched by the kick-off meeting on December 18th 2016 at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUACA).
The project aims to enhance engineering students’ innovation competences and entrepreneurial skills in order to support economic development and creation of new start-ups and new jobs in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia and Kazakhstan. The specific objective is to develop innovation and entrepreneurship courses for engineering students, introduce innovation pedagogy and competence assessment in teaching and learning, establish 8 innovation centres to support engineering students and staff members in commercialisation of innovation ideas.
The project consortium consists of 19 partners with Royal Institute of Technology (KTH) in Sweden as the coordinating institution (grant holder). The project will last for three years, from 15 October 2016 to 14 October 2019.
Rector of NUACA Mr. Gagik Galstyan welcomed the start of the InnoCENS project and wished the valuable outcomes by the end of the project.