A memorandum on establishing Civil Engineering summer school has been signed between RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia and IRD Engineering Company (Italy).
The Deputy Minister of RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Kristine Ghalechyan, thanking the partners for the initiative, has noted, that there are a lot of things to be done in the field of developing the road construction sphere, and that they must be realized due to the small and big works of all of us. “The establishment of Civil Engineering summer school is one of those steps. We need to think about new opportunities, new qualities, new visions and, why not, about ambitious programs. I wish that all the programs of the Civil Engineering Summer School become a reality, I assure that the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure will support all those undertakings within its powers. We are currently working to develop a strategy to promote Armenia’s transport and trade until 2040, which should emphasize all the basic approaches so that in 2040 our professional resource in the field of road construction grows significantly, being competitive in the region. We are constantly in need of new knowledge and we try to improve it within our capabilities. We are grateful to all the partners who support us in this issue. In this context, the initiative of IRD Engineering Company to establish a summer school is encouraged,” said Ms. Ghalechyan, also congratulating IRD on the 5th anniversary of its activity in Armenia.
NUACA Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan noted the importance of combining the students’ theoretical knowledge with their practical skills and abilities. He expressed confidence that the summer school will have an active impact on the transfer of innovative and applied knowledge to students. Mr. Vardanyan emphasized that such an experience already exists: several students and graduates of the University are undergoing their internship at the “Road Department” State Non-Commercial Organization of RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure. “The feedback is positive, which encourages the undergraduate students of the University to have great academic performance so that they can take advantage of such opportunities.”
Thanking the parties for their cooperation, Fabio Buonomo, Chief Operating Director at IRD Engineering, noted that their company cooperates with many universities in Italy, but this is the first memorandum to be signed with a university outside Italy. According to Fabio Buonomo, the program will allow young Armenian engineers to communicate, exchange experience with specialists from Italian universities, use the latest educational materials and get acquainted with the European experience of road construction. Fabio Buonomo also presented the activities of IRD Engineering in different countries, as well as the work done in Armenia during 5 years.
Tigran Mesropyan, the representative of IRD Engineering in Armenia, underlined that large-scale road construction projects are being implemented in Armenia, which are regulated by international guidelines, regulations and norms, and that the cooperation with the foreign organization within the framework of a summer school will allow young people to gain experience in major infrastructure projects.
The Civil Engineering Summer School is designed for students of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, construction engineers, and young specialists in related fields․