Within the framework of the “Meetings with Prominent Armenian Cultural Figures” and “My Symphonic” programs the Student Council of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, together with Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, organised a meeting-discussion with the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan.
The meeting was also attended by NUACA Chief of the Staff Hovsep Hoveyan and professor Hrant Tadevosyan.
Mr. Hoveyan, welcoming the attendees, emphasised the importance of such initiatives for the University and students and conveyed Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan’s welcome speech, assuring that such meetings will be continuous, putting the cooperation with the University on even stronger foundations. “For me, perhaps, Mr. Smbatyan seems to be the “ambassador” of the youth in different ways. We consider any success of his in the field of music to be our own success. In this regard, I attach great importance to interactions between students and our prominent compatriots, especially in terms of exchange of experience. I would also like to extend my gratitude to Professor Tadevosyan for honouring the meeting with his presence and making the sacrament of all this even more valuable. The role of elders in our lives is important, because without them our present would not be meaningful”, concluded his speech H. Hoveyan.
The President of the Student Council Susanna Hakobyan welcomed the attendees and extended her gratitude to Sergey Smbatyan for not rejecting the invitation and visiting the University, noting that such meetings create new aspirations and motivation among students, instilling in them the greatest desire to be the best in their chosen profession.
Sergey Smbatyan expressed his gratitude for the invitation and warm welcome. “It’s nice that you consider me young. I greet you all and I am glad that I am with you now and I can talk about the interconnected chain of “art, education, ideology”. Introducing “My Symphonic” program, I want to emphasise that it is the value that can unite all of us: the orchestra, employees, lecturers, students and artists. We need such motivations. Thank you for the meeting. This is our first meeting, which will definitely have a continuation.”
Hrant Tadevosyan continued Sergey Smbatyan’s speech, attaching importance to the interaction and communication of different generations, which are both educational and important. “In painting you should have eyes to see, like in music you should have ears to listen. Our students are art lovers, and these meetings with prominent people seem to have become a tradition at our University. I remember meetings with Saryan, Kochar, Mirzoyan. Even today, art and culture must live in our young generation.” Concluding the speech, Mr. Tadevosyan presented his illustrated book to Sergey Smbatyan as a token of the pleasant meeting.
Then, at the suggestion of the President of the Student Council, the meeting was moved from an official environment to an art environment. The students attending the meeting started asking their questions of interest to the guest of the day, and the students of the Faculty of Architecture and the Faculty of Design started making sketches of Sergey Smbatyan.