Jim torosyan would have turned 90 today
Today is the prominent Armenian architect, academician Jim Torosyan’s 90th anniversary. Being the chief architect of Yerevan from 1971 to 1981 Jim Torosyan was the author of erections that are the jewels of the Armenian architecture until now.
The former building of Yerevan Municipality, Metro station of “Republic Square” with its upper ground and underground constructions, M. Nalbandyan’s, Al. Myasnikyan’s, Dr. Paronyan’s, V. Hambartsumyan’s, Av. Isahakyan’s (in Gyumri) statues, V. Saroyan’s, M. Saryan’s, P. Sevak’s tombstones, the current building of Yerevan Municipality with the capital city’s History Museum, Spitak’s Central Square complex, the Holy Mother See Etchmiadzin Cathedral’s entrance and outdoor altar, Cardiology Research Institute’s building and many other constructions are the brainchildren of the great architect.
Jim Torosyan was the people’s architect of the USSR, professor of the International Academy of Architecture, the academician of Moscow Department at the International Academy of Architecture, honorary member of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction, foreign member of the Ukrainian Academy of Architecture. In his lifetime the great Armenian architect was award laureate of the USSR and Armenian SSR, State gold medalist of the USSR Academy of Arts, during the All-union competition he was awarded in “the best work of the year” nomination and by the RA Anania Shirakatsi gold medal. In 2006 and 2009 he was awarded with a commemorative medal and a prize of the RA Prime Minister and President.
He was the honorary citizen of Yerevan and Spitak cities. Jim Torosyan was born on 18 April, 1926 in Yerevan. He graduated from the Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1949 and from the USSR Academy of Architecture in Moscow in 1954. During 1962-1964 he was the deputy chairman of the UAA. Since 1958 he was the head of the Architecture workshop at Yerevan Planning Institute. Since 1957 he was the member of the Union of Architects of Armenia. His works were exhibited in the international congresses of architecture, in Barcelona, Sofia, Venice and elsewhere.
Jim Torosyan expired on 5 January, 2014 in Yerevan.