On December 5, the 4th congress of the Builders Union of Armenia took place. Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee Avetik Eloyan, the presidents of the Builders Union of Russia and Belarus, the President of the Builders Union of Armenia, the Rector of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia Gagik Galstyan, the President of Armenian Union of Architects Mkrtich Minasyan, deputy ministers, embassy representatives and builders were present at the congress.
Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan welcomed the participants of the congress, saying that the sphere of construction is always in the focus of attention of the state. He noticed that after the decline of recent years, the sphere has stabilized. The total volume of construction increased by 6.5% in the first 10 months of 2018, including the state-financed construction volumes by 25%.
“30 years ago, when I heard the great sorrow of the earthquake, I did not think that after three decades I would lead a sphere that would be responsible for eliminating the consequences of the disaster,” the head of the Urban Development Committee Avetik Eloyan began his speech, exhorting each of them to realize the trace of his activity in the development of the Homeland. “Urban construction and architecture should be considered in one common context. The country should have state planning, every inch of land should be restored with this logic. “
Introducing the constructive, dedicated and crucial mission, the President of the Builders Union of Armenia, the Rector of NUACA Gagik Galstyan spoke about the need to focus on the construction and urban development functions in one authorized body, the establishment of a state expertise structure in the field of urban development, professional staff, quality improvement of education and other issues of concern to builders.
Galstyan mentioned that the Builders Union has always participated in legislative changes, discussions, and made substantial proposals to improve this field.
The Union is involved in numerous states, governmental, inter- departmental commissions and councils, including the Public Council commissions, National Councils for Vocational Education and Training Development, the structure of the Colleges of the RA Urban Planning Committee and the RA Property Management Department and the licensing committees, the Scientific-Methodological Council of the RA Ministry of Culture and so on. The Builders Union is walking along with the Union of Architects of Armenia and the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. The trilateral memorandum of cooperation signed between them in 2006 has become more versatile and effective. All the achievements and successes are the result of joint work. Development of legislative and legal acts, professional and educational reform programs have been implemented jointly.
During the congress the new constitution of the Builders Union of Armenia was presented, new members of the Council   and the Supervisory Committee were elected.
Gagik Galstyan was unanimously re-elected as the president of the Builders Union of Armenia.