On February 28, an information day of Erasmus+ projects for internal and external stakeholders was held at NUACA. As a partner university of various consortia, NUACA currently implements five Erasmus+ projects. The Head of NUACA Education Quality Assurance and Development Center Varazdat Hovhannisyan, presented the brief information on all the projects implemented by NUACA within the framework of the Erasmus+ programme.
Head of the Strategic Planning and Quality Assurance Department Irina Vanyan, presented information on the progress of the project “Development of a Flexible, Innovative and Practical Framework for Work-based Learning in Higher Education of Armenia and Russia”(Erasmus+ FlexWBL), as well as the works to be implemented in 2023.
Hovhannisyan presented the information related to the project “Developing Interdisciplinary Postgraduate Programmes and Strengthening Research Networks in Geoinformation Technologies in Armenia & Kyrgyzstan” (Erasmus+ GeoTAK). He noted that within the framework of the Project, a contract was signed between the “Yerevan State University”, “Armenian National Agrarian University” and “National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia” foundations, the purpose of which is to regulate the development, implementation, evaluation, quality monitoring, provision of material, financial, technical and human resources of a joint post-graduate higher education programme in the field of Geoinformation Technologies (GIT). V. Hovhannisyan highlighted another important event related to the Project, which is the letter of the RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, by which the “Yerevan State University”, “National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia” and “Armenian National Agrarian University” foundations were allowed to carry out a joint post-graduate pilot academic programme in the specialties “24.03.01 Geography” and “5.23.06 Geodesy, Including Cartography and Cadastre” within the framework of the GeoTAK project under the condition of mutual recognition of credits.
The Dean of the Faculty of Architecture Armen Shatvoryan, presented the main features, goals, objectives, expected outcomes, as well as current achievements of the “Transforming Architectural and Civil Engineering Education Towards a Sustainable Model” (Erasmus+ TACEESM) and “Capacity Building in Sustainability for Architectural Heritage” (Erasmus+ SAH) projects.
The speakers answered many questions of the event participants. The event was attended by NUACA Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan, Vice-Rectors Robert Sukiasyan, Vardges Yedoyan, Manuk Barseghyan and Chief of the Staff Hovsep Hoveyan. NUACA Rector Y. Vardanyan extended his gratitude to all the attendees for participating in the event and for contributing to the Erasmus+ projects of NUACA.