On the eve of Railroad Worker’s Day, the delegation of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, headed by Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan, visited the “South Caucasus Railway” Company.
During the visit, the congratulatory message dedicated to the Railroad Worker’s Day was passed to the General Director of “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC Aleksey Melnikov.
Congratulating the railroad workers on their professional holiday, NUACA Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan noted that the Armenian railway is currently in an active stage of development- the volume of transportation is growing, the level of comfort and service quality is increasing, and NUACA is ready to support the training of qualified staff and the implementation of scientific-research as well as experimental projects within the framework of the jointly signed Memorandum.
Vardges Yedoyan, NUACA Vice-Rector for International Relations, Garnik Stepanyan, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs and Karen Antonyan, Head of Case Management Service of “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC were also present at the meeting. Issues related to the preparation and training of the South Caucasus Railway staff as well as the implementation of joint research projects were discussed.
In accordance with the Memorandum signed between National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia and the “South Caucasus Railway” Company, the academic program with the specialty “Construction of Railways, Track and Track Facilities” was re-opened in NUACA Bachelor’s program of the Faculty of Construction, within the framework of which staff preparation and training, implementation of research and experimental projects, as well as joint supervision of students’ graduation and qualification papers will be carried out.