The National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, represented by Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan, and the PROFAL Company, represented by General Director Edgar Avetisyan, signed a Memorandum of Cooperation. Employer-University cooperation is one of the strategic directions of the University.
Within the framework of this Memorandum, both parties express their readiness to jointly put their efforts, experience and opportunities into the benefit of improving the professional qualities of young people, strengthening and deepening their knowledge, and ensuring their career development.
The attendees of the event first of all toured the Educational-Scientific Laboratory on Soil Mechanics, the Construction Chemistry Educational Laboratory, the Educational-Scientific Laboratory on the Issues of Environment, Water Resource Conservation and Effective Use and the Educational-Scientific-Experimental Laboratory for the Production of Building Materials and Items, got acquainted with their technical equipment, the course of laboratory testings carried out for different construction companies and the peculiarities of the organization of the educational process.
Yeghiazar Vardanyan, Rector of the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, welcoming the launch of the cooperation, noted:
“Our number 1 partners are employers. It is highly important to us for our academic programs to be developed and implemented according to the requirements of the employer and the labour market. I assure you on the behalf of all of us that the University will do its best to make this partnership highly effective. We expect an interesting collaboration with PROFAL Company; our students will have the opportunity to receive important topics for their graduation papers from the employer and work on them together with the specialists of the relevant departments of the Company. This cooperation expands the opportunities for young specialists to strengthen and deepen their practical knowledge.”
Rector Yeghiazar Vardanyan added that they are ready to consider the proposals from PROFAL Company, which, after being revised, can become elective subjects in academic programs.
The General Director of PROFAL Company Edgar Avetisyan noted the importance of the private sector-University cooperation, especially emphasizing the fact of enriching the labour market with professional specialists:
“The key to the success of any organization is a skilled, knowledgeable and professional team. We attach great importance to the presence of highly qualified and knowledgeable specialists in the field. Today there is a need for exchange of qualified staff, various projects and experience in the spheres of architecture and construction of Armenia. We believe that within the framework of this Memorandum we will be able to contribute to the development of the sector through interesting and important programs. I am confident that
we will have effective cooperation, and students from different faculties of the University will have the opportunity to gain practical experience in almost all areas of PROFAL’s activities․”
Edgar Avetisyan also mentioned that the Company’s large engineering team is ready to host, conduct professional internships with students, share their experience, and in the future the Company will give young and talented staff the opportunity to have demanded jobs with competitive conditions.
Within the framework of the Memorandum, PROFAL and the University will organize academic internships, seminars, master classes, meetings with various specialists and a Doors Open Day to introduce the works and the functions of the Company.
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Garnik Stepanyan, Vice-Rector for International Relations Vardges Yedoyan, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs Manuk Barseghyan, Chief of the Staff Hovsep Hoveyan from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, as well as the professional team of PROFAL Company were present at the signing of the Memorandum.
During the meeting the parties of the Memorandum and those present discussed similar cooperations aimed at the development of the architecture and construction fields in Armenia and the opportunities provided by them, as well as arranged to meet in the near future and introduce joint events and possible programs related to education, specialist exchange and long-term cooperation in other fields.
Since the beginning of the year the University has signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with “Gazprom Armenia” and “South Caucasus Railway” companies.