This year, the annual competition organized by the Research Executive Agency (REA) in France and Eastern and Central Europe has been held in Toulouse, France, with the participation of 12 international architecture schools, including architecture schools in Toulouse, Rouen, Bordeaux, Kyiv, Odessa, Kraków, etc. The Competition is held between representatives of architecture schools enrolled in the network. Lecturers of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia Zaruhi Mamyan and Narek Avetisyan and students Diana Aslanyan and Eva Avagyan presented the Armenian side of the program. The Armenian group of 4 presented the project on “Issues of Lake Sevan and  Construction of Adjacent Settlements.”
The topic of this year’s Program is the “Impact of Watershed Fluctuations on Adjacent Settlements.” The Competition was held in group stages in the format of architectural homework and on-site tasks. Within the framework of the Program, a lecture scientific conference and a one-day project competition of mixed international groups of students from all countries participating in the REA network, as well as educational visits to historical and cultural places and meetings with internationally renowned architects have been held. The participants traveled from Toulouse to the city of Gruissan, located on the Mediterranean coast, carried out studies and implemented projects. The group including one of the Armenian representatives, NUACA student Diana Aslanyan won the Competition, and the mayor of Gruissan personally handed over the award in the “Best Work” category.
One of the Armenian participants, Head of NUACA Chair of Urban Planning Zaruhi Mamyan noted: “Students’ participation in such international competitions is commendable, especially when we achieve success and victories. I would like to emphasize especially the professional organization of the Program. A healthy environment for architectural communication was ensured. I would like to add that NUACA has been one of the co-organizers of the network since 1993, and the Competition under the leadership of NUACA has already been held once in Armenia in 2007 and will be held in Armenia again  in 2025 with preliminary agreement.”