Doctor of Architecture, Professor, Honorary Architect of the Republic of Armenia, Honorary Worker of Science of the Republic of Armenia, Member of the Union of Architects of Armenia, Member of ICOMOS Armenia, Academician of the International Academy of Engineering (IAE), Academician of the Engineering Academy of Armenia (EAA), Member of Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences (RAACS) YURI ASHOT SAFARYAN passed away after a long-term illness.
He was awarded with more than 40 medals and diplomas of ministries, agencies, unions of architects and builders, including international, all-union and republican competitions and reviews, as well as with the Medal of Movses Khorenatsi, the order “Engineering Glory” of IAE, Gold Medal of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, and Gold Medal of the Science Committee of the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
From 1990 to 2020, Yuri Safaryan was the Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, and from 1993 he was Head of the Chair of Theory of Architecture, Restoration and Reconstruction of Historical-Architectural Heritage, Fine Arts and History (concurrently).
Before moving to the University, Yuri Safaryan had a rich professional biography.
1964-1990 – All-Union Design-Experimental Design and Technological Institute, supervisor of architectural group, Chief Architect of the project, Head of the architectural studio, Chief Architect of the Institute.
1957-1964 – Armstateproject: Acting Architect, Architect, Senior Architect. Participation in design, research and other elaborations.
From 1957, he was the author of 107 urban development complexes, residential and public buildings, including co-authorship of Gyumri State Drama Theater named after Vardan Ajemyan, residential area “Norashen” in Yerevan, residential buildings in Yerevan, Kaunas (Lithuania), Kaliningrad and Grozny (Russian Federation), Darkhan (Mongolia), Podgorica (Montenegro), sanatorium complexes in Arzni, Gelendzhik and Tishkovo (Russian Federation), schools, boarding schools, nursery-kindergarten complexes in Yerevan.
YURI SAFARYAN played an important role in the organization and development of the scientific activities of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. In 1991, with his direct initiative and efforts, 029 “Architecture” Specialized Council of the RA SCC awarding doctoral and PhD scientific degrees was formed, which was presided over by him for many years.
YURI SAFARYAN was the author and supervisor of 21 scientific-research programmes and topics in the field of architecture and urban planning. He delivered 58 reports on modern issues of architecture and urban planning at international, republican and all-union symposia and scientific conferences (Yerevan, Jermuk, Moscow, Saint-Petersburg, Kyiv, Kharkiv, Odessa, Baku, Tbilisi, Vilnius, Tallinn, Tashkent, Belgrade, Berlin, Budapest, Darkhan, Denver, Havana, Tehran, Marseille, Florence, Beijing). He published 315 scientific and project works, including 3 monographs and 15 inventions.
The professor with respectable scientific, creative and pedagogical merits was also a good friend, adviser, and a motivating force. He will be sorely missed. May your memory be eternal and rest in peace, dear Yuri Ashotovich!
The memorial service will take place on August 24 at Surb Hovhannes Mkrtich Church in Kond at 6:00 p.m., and the funeral will take place on August 25 at 12:30 p.m. from the same place.