The project management meeting of the Armenian and European coordinators of the project took place in a hybrid format (online and in-person) on November 8, 2024 within the framework of the Erasmus+ “Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) project at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUACA). The meeting was dedicated to preparation of the participation of Armenian partner universities/organizations’ representatives in the upcoming workshop scheduled from November 18 to 22 of this year at Mikolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania). During the meeting, the format of presentations of double degree Master’s educational programs developed by Armenian universities intended to be presented during the workshop was discussed.
Meeting of the Armenian partners of the T-GREEN Project at NUACA
On September 13 of the present year, a meeting was held at NUACA within the framework of the T-GREEN Project in a hybrid (in-person and online) format with the participation of the Armenian partner universities and organizations. During the Meeting, a number of issues related to the progress of the Project were discussed. National Coordinator of the T-GREEN Project Varazdat Hovhannisyan presented activities implemented within the Project. Coordinator of the activities implemented within the framework of the Work Package 4 N. Gevorgyan presented the action plan for the third quarter. The participants discussed the agenda of the upcoming workshop to be held in November of the present year at Mykolas Romeris University (Vilnius, Lithuania).
12 June, 2024
Within the framework of Erasmus+ “Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) project a meeting was held with the Chairman of the Higher Education and Science Committee of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports (hereinafter referred to as the Committee), Mr. S. Hayotsyan on June 12, 2024. Representatives of the Committee’s staff, T-GREEN project coordinator National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, co-coordinator Eurasia International University, French University in Armenia participated took part in the meeting. During the meeting, a number of issues related to the progress of the project were discussed. In particular, further steps and measures ensuring the effective implementation of the project were outlined.
June 6, 2024
On June 6, 2024, within the framework of the WP4 of the Erasmus+ “Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) Project, the meeting of the working groups formed by the Armenian universities of the Consortium was held at the Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE). The Meeting was initiated by ASUE (WP4 Leader) to discuss issues related to the development of joint/double/multiple MA degree programs carried out by Armenian universities within the framework of the T-GREEN project.
May 23, 2024 – Meeting of the Armenian partners of the T-GREEN project at the NUACA
On May 23 of this year, a meeting was held at the NUACA in the framework of the T-GREEN project in a hybrid (in person and online) format with the participation of Armenian partner universities and organizations. During the meeting, a number of issues related to the progress of the project were discussed. National coordinator of the T-GREEN project, Mr. V. Hovhannisyan noted that the report of the first year of the T-GREEN project was submitted on time (the end of April this year) and that a significant part of the report was approved by the EACEA. However, the obstacles that arose during the work carried out within the work packages WP2 and WP3 of the project became the reason for the violation of the set deadlines. Recommendations were given by the participants regarding the approaches to the ratification of documents developed within the framework of work packages WP2 and WP3.
April 3, 2024 — T-GREEN project management meeting at the NUACA
On April 3 of this year, the management meeting of the T-GREEN project was held at the NUACA with the participation of Armenian partner universities and organizations. During the meeting, a number of issues related to the progress of the project were discussed. In particular, the national coordinator of the T-GREEN project, Mr. V. Hovhannisyan, presented the obstacles that arose during the work carried out within the project’s work packages WP1, WP2 and WP3, which caused the scheduled deadlines to be missed. Recommendations were given by the participants on applying to the European Union with a request for approval of new deadlines. Mr. Hovhannisyan emphasized the importance of submitting the first year report of the T-GREEN project on time (until the end of April this year).
February 16, 2024 – Erasmus+ T-GREEN Project Management Online Meeting
On February 16 of the present year, Erasmus+ T-GREEN Project management online meeting was held. The representatives of the Project Consortium partner universities participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, Project Coordinator V. Hovhannisyan provided the participants with a brief report on the meeting held in the Higher Education and Science Committee of the MօESCS dated January 24, 2024. The issues of the Project quality assurance and validation of the documents developed within the framework of the second work package, as well as the issues of the organization of the workshop to be held in Lithuania within the framework of the fourth work package were discussed.
January 24, 2024 – Meeting with the Employees of MoESCS Higher Education and Science Committee
On January 24 of the present year, the representatives of Erasmus+ T-GREEN Project (V. Hovhannisyan, A. Martirosyan, I. Vanyan, R. Markosyan, V. Gyulazyan) met the employees of RA MoESCS Committee of Higher Education and Science (A. Movsisyan, L. Grigoryan, A. Virabyan, O. Zakaryan). The participants of the meeting discussed the issues faced by T-GREEN Project consortium and the progress of the solution of the given issues
December 26, 2023
Discussion of the results of the visit to the Jagiellonian University in Kraków at the Chair of Architectural Design and Design of Architectural Environment
On December 26 of the present year, a discussion of the results of the visit to the Jagiellonian University in Kraków within the framework of the Erasmus+ T-GREEN project was held at NUACA Chair of Architectural Design and Design of Architectural Environment. Professor at the Chair Mr. Artur Manukyan presented the main goal of T-GREEN project and the steps to be implemented within the framework of the project in the near future, as well as the experience of the project’s European partner universities in the development and implementation of joint academic programmes. During the discussion, Professor Artur Manukyan presented the first steps and the methodology planned for introducing the “Sustainable Cities” graduate programme with NUACA and National Agrarian University of Armenia.
November 21-24, 2023
Within the framework of the Erasmus+ “Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) project, a meeting was held in Kraków, Poland, from November 21 to 24, which was attended by representatives of 17 universities and other institutions participating in the Consortium of the Project. From National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia the Head of Education Quality Assurance and Development Center Varazdat Hovhannisyan, the Head of Education Department Angin Martirosyan, the Head of Strategic Planning and Quality Assurance Department Irina Vanyan, as well as  Professor at the Chair of Architectural Design and Design of Architectural Environment Artur Manukyan participated in the meeting. During the meeting held at the Jagiellonian University, the participants of the Project discussed such agenda issues as European criteria and the practice of development of academic programmes, exchange of students, procedures of transferring and recognizing credits, double, joint and multiple degree diplomas, micro-accreditations, etc.
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs at Jagiellonian University, Professor Armen Yedigaryan introduced the history of the University to the participants, then touched upon the topics discussed in the European educational community, highlighting the importance of issues related to Chat GPT and micro-accreditations.
July 10-14, 2023
Recently, the international workshop of the Erasmus+ CBHE Project “Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future” (T-GREEN) funded by the European Union has been held at International Hellenic University (Greece).