ADMISSION TO PART-TIME GRADUATE PROGRAMME
NUACA announces admission to part-time graduate programme for 2024-2025 academic year. Only citizens holding an undergraduate degree can be admitted to the graduate programme. To take part in the competition for the registered specialty, graduates of a related specialty or from other universities take an exam in the given specialty before the relevant examination commission of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. Citizens holding an undergraduate degree can get a 2nd graduate degree education only on a not state-funded basis.
Admission to part-time graduate programme is conducted in one stage on a not state-funded basis.
At the expense of the state budget of the Republic of Armenia, the following shall be accepted beyond competition:
• Children left without parental care stipulated in the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Social Protection of Children Left without Parental Care”, as well as persons under the age of 23 belonging to the number of children left without parental care;
• Persons with disabilities of the 1st and 2nd groups and persons recognized as disabled children, persons with severe and profound functional limitations, and in the case of children, also with moderate limitations, in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On the Rights of Persons with Disabilities”;
• Ex-servicemen who have the right to a military pension of the 1st or 2nd group of disability while performing official duties during the period of compulsory military service, according to the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Military Service and the Status of Servicemen”;
• The parents, husband (wife), children under 27 years of age of killed (deceased) servicemen, in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Military Service and the Status of Servicemen.”
The applicants submit the following documents:
• Application addressed to the Rector of the University, indicating the chosen specialty and academic programme;
• Duly approved copies of undergraduate, graduate and certified specialist diplomas and their supplements (inserts), (for those who have received higher education in universities abroad, a document on the compliance of their education);
• Autobiography and 3 photos (size 3×4);
• List of scientific works published or accepted for publication (if available);
• Copy of the Military ID.
Please submit the required documents if you have a status in accordance with the Order “Reimbursement of Tuition Fees in the Form of an Allowance (full or partial (discount) and state scholarship) in the Higher Education Institutions of the Republic of Armenia” approved by the Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia № 1183 dated July 27, 2006.
Applications for the admission are accepted from September 9 to October 11 of the current year, from 9 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on working days, address: Room 2125, 2nd Building, 105 Teryan Street, Yerevan, tel.: 010-58-01-56.
You can get acquainted with professions, the number of state-funded and not state-funded places and fees at the following link.
Dear Applicant,
We would like to inform you that all examinations for all academic programmes will be on October 16. Applicants will be informed in advance about the examination room and the time of the examination. In case the group of the academic programme you have applied for is not formed, you will be offered to continue your studies in another related or different academic programme.