and Construction of Armenia
University with European Accreditation
Chair of strength of materials
Teaching of Strength of Materials subject began in parallel with establishment of the first higher education institution in Armenia – Yerevan State University in 1921 as one of the basic courses of general engineering education of technical department of the university.
In 1930 the chair of Theoretical Mechanics and Strength of Materials was established in the construction institute founded on the basis of technical department of the university the head of which was RA NAS Academician AleksandrHakobyan. From 1933 after restructuring of the Polytechnic Institutea separate chair of Strength of Materials wasestablishedthe founder and head of which was the Honored Worker of the ASSR Science and Technology, Professor Ashot Ter-Mkrtchyanfrom 1933 to 1939.
Head of chair of many years, RANAS Associate Member,Honored Worker of Science, Doctor of Technical Sciences and Professor Oksen Saponjyan had abig role incomplete formation ofthe chair of Strength of Materials, development of its scientific and educational-methodological procedures who headed the chair from 1939 to 1987.
From 1987 to 1988 the chair of Strength of Materials was headed by Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor HrantGaloyan and from 1988 to 1990 – byDoctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Gevorg Petrosyan.
From 1990 to 1993 the head of chair of Strength of Materials wasCandidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor Sergey Melkumyan.
In1993 after combination of the chairs of Strength of Materials and Theoretical Mechanicsthe united chair was headed by Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Nikolay Sargsyan (1993-95), Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor Sergey Melkumyan (1995-97) and Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor Suren Darbinyan (1997-2000).
From 2000, after the chairofStrength of Materials was again separated(2000-2007), it was headed by Doctor of Technical Sciences,Professor Sergey Melkumyan. From 2007 the head of chair of Strength of Materialswas Doctor of Technical Sciences,Professor Ernest VagharshakBelubekyan.
From2013 the head of chair of Strength of Materials is Doctor of Physical and Mathematical SciencesKaroLerentcAghayan.
Currently, 1 Doctor of Science – Professor, 1 Candidate of ScienceandAssociate Professors are working in the chair of Strength of Materials.
Thebasic scientific topics andorientation/
“Strength of Materials” and basics of“Theoryof Elasticity, Plasticity and Creep”subjects are taught in the chair of Strength of Materials; these are the basic important subjects for almost allspecialties of the university.The purpose of teaching these subjects is to give the studentsthe necessary knowledge on calculations ofstrength, rigidity and stability of structureelements.
In parallel withmethodical works significant scientific-research works were carried out in the chair of Strength of Materialsdedicated to numerous issuesof deformable rigid bodymechanics and structural mechanicsthat require urgent solution.The scientific researches were mainly aimed at the studyof strength, rigidity and stability issues of engineering structure elements in different conditions of their operation.
Thescientific results obtained by Professor O. Saponjyanwhich received wide recognition in the scientific worldwere summarized in his “Bending of Thin Slabs” monograph (1975). In general, during its history about 25 candidate theses were defended under guidance of lecturers of the chair.
The following scientifictopicsfinancedby RA State Budgetare conducted in the chair:
• “Simultaneous impactof different voltage accumulators/stamp, crack/on tension deformation condition of non-symmetric problems of orthotropic constructive elements”,supervisor – Professor S. Melkumyan /2005-2007/.
• “Studieson strength and reliability of structures with calculation of materialcallosity and abrasionfactors”, supervisor – Associate Professor G. Ter-Petrosyan /2005-2007/.
The maindirectionsof scientific activities of the chair that relate tothe fields of deformable rigid bodyand structural mechanics are the following: